CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L86101

Mr. Marshall Smith
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a knit shawl from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated, July 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, item A56918, is a cable and rib knit 100% cashmere shawl. The shawl covers the wearer’s shoulders, has a single button closure near the neckline and measures approximately 23 inches wide and 81 inches long.

The applicable subheading for item A56918 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Item A56918 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division